Darwin College Fellows 1998/1999

(Current research interests are shown in brackets)


College Visitor

The Rt Hon Sir Thomas BINGHAM Lord Chief Justice of England
 


Master

Sir Geoffrey LLOYD PhD, FBA Professor of Ancient Philosophy & Science
 


Fellows

Vice-Master

Andrew C. FABIAN PhD,FRS Royal Society Research Professor,

(Cosmic Radiation Sources)

Bursar

Andrew R. THOMPSON, MBE, M.Phil.

College Secretary

Nicholas J.B.A. BRANSON, MA,PhD Deputy Registrary

Dean

Leo E.A. HOWE PhD Lecturer in Social Anthropology
leh1000@cam.ac.uk

(South East Asian Anthropology Urban studies)

Deputy Dean

Munawar M. CHAUDHRI PhD ADR in Physics, Cavendish Laboratory
mmc11@phy.cam.ac.uk

(Sensitiveness of explosives; physics of microdeformation and fracture)

Associate Dean

Margaret CONE M.Phil., PhD , ADR, Faculty of Oriental Studies

(Language of Buddhist Texts)

Praelector

Elisabeth LEEDHAM-GREEN MA, PhD, FSA Deputy Keeper of the University Archives
EL17@cam.ac.uk

(History of the University; 16th century private libraries)

Wine Steward

Karalyn PATTERSON PhD MRC Applied Psychology Unit
karalyn.patterson@mrc-apu.cam.ac.uk

(Cognitive Neuropsychology)

Archivist

Janine D. BOURRIAU MA, FSA Fellow, McDonald Institute of Archaeological Research
(Leave Michaelmas Term)

(Egyptology especially Ancient Egyptian Archaeology)

Librarian

P.F. FRIEND PhD Lecturer in Geology, Department of Earth Sciences
pff1000@esc.cam.ac.uk (Leave Michaelmas Term)

(Changing Environments of the Earth's Surface)
 
H.K.D.H. BHADESHIA PhD 
hkdb@cus.cam.ac.uk 
Reader in Physical Metallurgy, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy  (Phase Transformations in Metals) 
Christopher M. BISHOP MA, PhD 
CMBishop@microsoft.com 
Senior Researcher, Microsoft Research, Cambridge 
Professor of Computer Science, University of Edinburgh 
(Adaptive Computing) 
Catherine A. BOULTER PhD  Lister Fellow, Darwin College; Department of Genetics
(Analysis of mammalian kidney development)
Janine D. BOURRIAU MA FSA McDonald Institute of Archaeological Research (Egyptology)
Carol E.G. BRAYNE M.Sc.,MD,MRCP,MFPHM
cb105@medschl.cam.ac.uk 
Lecturer in Epidemiology, Department of Community Medicine  (Epidemiology and the Dementias) 
Jennifer A. CLACK MA BSc PhD Senior Assistant Curator, Museum of Zoology
Thomas H. COCKE PhD, FSA  Secretary, Council for the Care of Churches  (History of restoration, especially Medieval buildings in post-Medieval times) 
John R. COOPER PhD
JRC19@cam.ac.uk 
ADR, IRC in Superconductivity  (High Temperature Superconductivity) 
Jane M. DOBSON, MA, D.Vet.Med., MRCVS  Lecturer in Clinical Veterinary Oncology, Department of Clinical Veterinary Medicine  (Clinical Veterinary Oncology) 
Anne FERGUSON-SMITH PhD
afsmith@mole.bio.cam.ac.uk 
Lecturer, Department of Anatomy  (Mammalian Genetics) 
George T. GÖMÖRI MA  Lecturer in Polish, Faculty of Modern & Medieval Languages  (Polish & Hungarian Literature & Cultural History) 
Adrian T. GROUNDS DM, FRC Psych.  Lecturer in Forensic Psychiatry,Institute of Criminology  (Mentally disordered offenders) 
Richard HENDERSON PhD, FRS 
RH15@MRC-LMB.cam.ac.uk 
Director, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology  (Structure of Proteins) 
Ian HODDER PhD, FBA  Professor of Archaeology  (Symbolic/structural Archaeology) 
Ronald G. JAMES PhD  Geotechnical Centrifuge, Department of Engineering  (Soil mechanics and geotechnical engineering) 
Nicholas JARDINE PhD  Professor of History & Philosophy of the Sciences  (Philosophy of History; history of cosmology) 
Gillian E. JONES BA MSc PhD ADR Centre for Family Research
Matthew R. JONES PhD  Lecturer in Information Management, Management Studies  (Information Systems; Management and the Environment) 
Mark S. JOSHI, MA, PhD  Assistant Lecturer, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics  (Partial Differential Equations)

 

Trevor D. LAMB ScD, FRS 
TDL1@cam.ac.uk 
Professor of Neuroscience, Physiological Laboratory 
(Leave academic year 1997/98) 
(Photoreceptors and G-protein cascades) 
Ronald A. LASKEY PhD, FRS  Charles Darwin Professor of Animal Embryology, Wellcome/CRC Institute of Cancer & Developmental Biology  (The cell nucleus and DNA replication) 
David J.C. MACKAY PhD
mackay@mrao.cam.ac.uk 
Lecturer, Department of Physics  (Inference and learning) 
Geoffrey MEEKS PhD  Lecturer, Faculty of Economics & Politics  (British Companies) 
D. Hugh MELLOR ScD, FBA 
dhm11@cam.ac.uk 
Professor of Philosophy  (Metaphysics) 
James C. METCALFE PhD  Professor of Mammalian Cell Biochemistry, Department of Biochemistry  (Control of growth in eukaryotic cells) 
Kiyoshi NAGAI, PhD 
KN@MRC-LMB.cam.ac.uk 
MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology  (RNA-Protein Interactions) 
Francois-A. PENZ, Dip.Arch., PhD  ADR, Department of Architecture  (Digital Representation in Architecture/Cinema and Architecture/Multimedia and the Building Industry) 
Andrew M. PITTS PhD
ap@cl.cam.ac.uk 
Reader in Theoretical Computer Science, Computer Laboratory  (Theory and Semantics of Computation) 
Andrew M. PRENTICE PhD 
Andrew.Prentice@MRC-DUNN.cam.ac.uk 
Senior Scientist, MRC Dunn Clinical Nutrition Centre  (Human Energy Metabolism) 
Paul RIES PhD  Lecturer, Faculty of Modern & Medieval Languages  (17th century European Intellectual History, Psychoanalysis) 
Ekhard K.H. SALJE PhD,FRS  Professor of Mineralogy & Petrology, Department of Earth Sciences  (Structural Phase Transitions: Thermodynamics) 
Simon SCHAFFER PhD  Reader in History & Philosophy of Science  (Social History of Science) 
J.G.Patrick SISSONS MD, FRCP  Professor of Medicine, Addenbrooke's Hospital  (Pathogenesis of persistent virus infections) 
Kathleen M. WHEELER PhD  Lecturer in English  (Romanticism, Twentieth Century Fiction, and Literary Theory) 
Chester WHITE MBE, TD, BM, PhD  Sessional Medical Officer, Grafton House, Division of Transfusion Medicine  (Haematology; Occupational Medicine) 
Roger G. WHITEHEAD CBE, PhD, FIBiol. 
Roger.Whitehead@mrc-dunn.cam.ac.uk
Director, MRC Dunn Nutrition Centre (Maternal and Child Nutrition; public health policy and food industry practices)


VISITING FELLOWS

Munby Fellow in Bibliography 1997/1998
Kathryn Alexandra LOWE, BA, PhD
 
 


RESEARCH FELLOWS

Adrian Research Fellow
John M. BECK, PhD Faculty of English

Andrew I. COOPER, BSc, PhD Melville Laboratory for Polymer Synthesis
aic21@cus.cam.ac.uk

Suzanne CURRIE PhD, Zoology

Schlumberger Interdisciplinary Research Fellow
Chris J.L. DORAN BA PhD
cjld1@mrao.cam.ac.uk

Nikolaus GRIGORIEFF PhD MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology

Elisabeth L. HILL BSc Experimental Psychology

Charles and Katharine Darwin Research Fellow
Kazushi IWASAWA PhD Institute of Astronomy
ki@ast.cam.ac.uk

Aribert REIMANN MA History

Adrian Research Fellow
Katinka M. RIDDERBOS Doc Dpl Philosophy
Moses & Mary Finley Research Fellow
Walter SCHEIDEL PhD Ancient History
WS204@cam.ac.uk

Matthew D. SEGALL PhD Physics

Moses & Mary Finley Research Fellow
Heather SHORE BA MA PhD Faculty of History

Sean T. SWEENEY M.Phil. PhD Department of Genetics
SS2@mole.bio.cam.ac.uk

Edward H.K. TEO Bsc PhD Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

Charles and Katharine Darwin Research Fellow
Adrian WOOLFSON BM Bch PhD Molecular Biology
 


HONORARY FELLOWS

Sir Michael ATIYAH, PRS

J.R.G. BRADFIELD PhD

Sir Arnold BURGEN MD, FRS

Godfrey CHANDLER

George P. DARWIN, MA

Jeffrey W. EDINGTON BSc PhD DSc

The Hon. Sir Henry FISHER

Mrs Jean E. FLOUD CBE MA B.Sc.

Sir Andrew HUXLEY OM Hon ScD FRS

Christopher M.P. JOHNSON PhD

Max F. PERUTZ OM CH CBE PhD Hon ScD FRS

Lord RAYNE Hon LLD Professor Amartya SEN PhD FBA

Lady (Ruth) YOUNG
 
 


EMERITUS FELLOWS

Derek S. BENDALL ScD

Gerd BUCHDAHL MA

Sylvia FITTON JACKSON PhD

Hugh A. FLEMING MD, FRCP

Peter W. GATHERCOLE MA

Reginald F.W. GOODWIN PhD, MRCVS

Professor Frank G.J. HAYHOE MD, FRCP

Richard F. HOLMES, MA

Professor Jack A. JACOBS DSc, FRS (Canada)

Richard A. KING, CBE, MA, FBIM

Professor Philip M.J. McNAIR DPhil, PhD

Cesar MILSTEIN, CH, PhD, FRS

Bruce A. NEWTON ScD, FRCPath.

Hugh C. PRICE MA

Gordon de Q. ROBIN ScD

Robert P. SLOSS MA

Professor Donald J. WEST MD, LittD

Professor David J. WHEELER PhD, FRS

Harold L.K. WHITEHOUSE ScD

Abe D. YOFFE ScD
 
 


DISTINGUISHED ASSOCIATES

Lady Diana BRITTAN CBE

Sheila LEATHERMAN BA MA
 
 


DIRECTORS OF STUDIES

F-A. PENZ PhD  Director of Studies in Architecture 
M. WELLER  Director of Studies in Law 
M.S. JOSHI, PhD  Director of Studies in Mathematics 
R.D.H. WALKER PhD  Director of Studies in Computer Science (Fellow of Queens' College) 


RESEARCH ASSOCIATES
Dr Sophia FISCHER VON WEIKERSTHAL  Department of Pharmacology  (June 1995 - June 1998) 
Dr G. HOHN  Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics  (July - December 1997) 
Dr Kirsten HOWARD  Department of German  (July 1997 - July 1998) 
Dr Yumiko KUBOTA  Wellcome/CRC Institute  (March 1997 - March 1998) 
Dr A. KURSUMOVIC  IRC in Superconductivity  (October 1997 - September 1998) 
Dr Jacke PHILLIPS  McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research  (January 1995 - December 1997) 


VISITING ASSOCIATES

Dr X. BARCONS  Director, Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Santander  (January - December 1997) 
Dr J. BERNSTEIN  Professor of Chemistry, Ben Gurion University, Israel  (October 1997 - September 1998) 
Dr S. CANDLISH  Associate Professor of Philosophy, University of Western Australia  (July - December 1997) 
Dr J.K. HALE  Senior Lecturer in English, Otago University  (July 1997 - July 1998) 
Dr Annegret HEITMAN  Professor of Nordic Philology,Munich University  (April - September 1998) 


SENIOR MEMBERS

Dr Sue BROOKS  Computer Officer, University Computing Service  (February 1996 - February 1999) 
Dr S. CARNEY  Administrative Officer, Philosophy Faculty  (July 1997 - July 2000) 
Dr B.A. GLOWACKI  ADR in Superconductivity IRC  (February 1997 - February 2000) 
Dr R. GREEN  Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Criminology  (October 1995 - October 1998) 
Sir Dai REES  MRC Applied Psychology Unit  (October 1996 - October 1999) 
Ms Nicola THWAITE  Assistant Under-Librarian, Department of Rare Books, University Library  (June 1995 - June 1998) 
Dr Ianthi TSIMPLI  Research Centre for English and Applied Linguistics  (March 1997 - March 2001)