Use of your personal information (Shop)

This is a Data Protection Statement outlining how we do this with in the online shop specifically. Further information on how we handle and use the personal data of constituent groups, such as alumni, students and staff, more generally is available on www.darwin.cam.ac.uk/dataprotection

What information do we collect?

We collect background information about you when you use our website, including your IP address, date and time of connection and the pages you visit. We also employ cookies on our websites. The legal basis for processing your personal information is that it is our legitimate interests to provide and monitor the usefulness of our website and to ensure it is kept secure.

In addition, we ask for specific personal information from you when you submit an order on this website.

When you submit an order, we ask you to provide e-mail address, names and addresses relating order delivery and billing. The legal basis for processing your personal information is that it is necessary in order for you to enter into a contract to provide the stated services to you.

What do we use your information for?

The information requested is used to process your service request through the ticketing system.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you create an order.

Data retained by the College is kept on secure servers and shared only with staff that are directly involved with providing services requested through the ordering process and the running of the ordering service itself.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Information from an order will be shared with third parties engaged in supplying services relating to the order and payment processing only.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us as noted above in conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Your rights

You have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your information; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications or direct marketing; and to ask for the transfer of your information electronically to a third party (data portability). Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Contact

The controller for your personal information is Darwin College, Mount Pleasant, Cambridge, CB3 0EU. The Data Protection Officer for the College is the Office of Intercollegiate Services Ltd [12B King’s Parade, Cambridge; 01223 768745; college.dpo@ois.cam.ac.uk]: OIS Ltd. should be contacted if you have any concerns about how the College is managing your personal information, or if you require advice on how to exercise your rights as outlined in this statement. The person within the College otherwise responsible for data protection at the time of issue, and the person who is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal information, is the Bursar. Please contact us at data-protection@darwin.cam.ac.uk if you have any questions about this statement or how we manage your personal data.

Close menu
Site navigation mobile menu