Master & fellows

Master and College Officers

Mary Fowler


Professor Sir Mary Fowler MA PhD FRAS FGS

College Praelector

Dr Christine van Ruymbeke
(Ali Reza and Mohamed Soudavar Senior Lecturer in Persian Studies)
Martin Jones


Professor Martin K. Jones
George Pitt-Rivers Professor of Archaeological Science
(Bio-archaeology and early agriculture)
John Dix


Mr John Dix

Domestic Bursar

Mr Matthew Edwards BSc MA

College Secretary

Mr Julian G Evans
Leo Howe


Dr Leo E.A. Howe
Lecturer in Social Anthropology
(South East Asian Anthropology; Urban studies)
Matthew Jones

Deputy Dean

Dr Matthew R. Jones
Lecturer in Information Management,Management Studies
(Information Systems; Management and the Environment)

Associate Dean

Dr Sara Baker
University Lecturer,Faculty of Education
(Cognitive Science)

Deputy College Praelector

Mr Tim Milner

College Archivist

Dr Elisabeth Leedham-Green


Dr Dacia Viejo Rose
McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research

Wine Steward

Professor Professor Karalyn Patterson FRS, FMedSci, FBA
Senior Scientist, Department of Clinical Neurosciences
(Cognitive Neuropsychology)

Director of Music

Dr Chloe Valenti
Bye Fellow of Murray Edwards College
Directors of Study

Director of Studies in Computer Science

Professor Alan F. Blackwell MSc PhD
Reader in Interdisciplinary Design, Computer Laboratory
(Digital visualisation and interdisciplinary design)

Director of Studies in Architecture

Professor Dean U. Hawkes
Adrian Kent

Director of Studies in Mathematics

Professor Adrian P. A. Kent MASt PhD
Professor of Quantum Physics, DAMTP
Fellow of Wolfson College
(Quantum Foundations, Quantum Cosmology, Quantum Information Science)

Director of Studies in Architecture

Professor Francois A. Penz Dip.Arch. PhD
Director of the Moving Image Studio
(Digital Representation in Architecture / Cinema and Architecture)

Director of Studies in Law

Dr Catherine A. Seville
Fellow of Newnham College
Professor Michael Akam PhD FRS
Professor of Zoology and Head,Department of Zoology
(Developmental Genetics and Evolution of Arthropods and other animals)
Dr Paul Anderson PhD
University Lecturer,Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
(Middle Eastern Studies)
Dr Panayiotis Antoniou PhD
University Lecturer, Faculty of Education
(Educational Leadership and Evaluation)
Dr Ines Barroso
(Head of Human Genetics at the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute and leader of the Metabolic Disease Group)
Professor Sir Harry D.K. Bhadeshia PhD FREng FRS
Tata Steel Professor of Metallurgy
(Phase Transformations in Metals)
Professor Christopher M. Bishop PhD
Director, Microsoft Research Cambridge
(Probabalistic models and machine learning)
Professor Alan F. Blackwell MSc PhD
Reader in Interdisciplinary Design, Computer Laboratory
(Digital visualisation and interdisciplinary design)
Professor Carol E.G. Brayne MSc MD FRCP FFPH FMedSci
Professor of Public Health & Medicine
(Public Health and Primary Care)
Professor Nicholas Cook PhD FBA
Professor of Music
(Music theory and analysis; performance studies; multimedia)
Professor Russell Cowburn PhD FRS
Professor in Nanotechnology
(Thin Film Magnetism)
Dr Mark de Rond PhD
Senior Lecturer at the Judge Business School
(Strategy and Innovation)
Professor Anne C. Ferguson-Smith PhD FMedSci
Professor of Genetics and Head Department of Genetics
(Mammalian developmental genetics and epigenetics)
Professor Jane Francis PhD
Director, British Antarctic Survey
Dr Adrian T. Grounds DM,FRC Psych.
Senior Lecturer in Forensic Psychiatry
(Mental disorder and crime)
Professor Jonathan Heeney DVM, DVSc, PhD, ScD, FRCPath
Professor of Comparative Pathology, Lab of Viral Zoonotics, Department of Veterinary Medicine
(Pathology of Viral diseases, "the Virome" and Zoonotic infections)
Dr Markus Kalberer PhD
(Chemistry of atmospheric aerosols and their effects on human health)
Professor Fiona Karet PhD, FRCP, FMedSci
( Professor of Nephrology/Hon Consultant in Renal Medicine)
Dr Torsten Krude PhD
Senior Lecturer, Deptartment of Zoology
(Regulation of DNA replication in human cells)
Professor Paul Lehner PhD FRCP FMed Sci
Wellcome Trust Principal Fellow and Professor of Immunology and Medicine, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research (Pathogen evasion of the immune system)
Dr Jan Löwe PhD FRS
Structural Studies Division,MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
(Bacterial Cytoskeleton)
Regius Professor David J.C. Mackay PhD FRS
Professor of Engineering
(Inference and learning,climate change and sustainability)
Dr Thomas J. Miley PhD
Lecturer,Department of Sociology
(Political Sociology)
Dr Kiyoshi Nagai PhD FRS
(RNA-Protein Interactions)
Dr John H. Nilsson-Wright PhD
Lecturer in Modern Japanese Studies
(Japanese Politics: International Relations of East Asia: Cold War History)
Professor Francois A. Penz Dip.Arch. PhD
Director of the Moving Image Studio
(Digital Representation in Architecture / Cinema and Architecture)
Professor Andrew M. Pitts PhD
Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
(Theory and Semantics of Computation)
Professor Carl Edward Rasmussen PhD
Professor of Machine Learning, Department of Engineering
(Machine Learning, probabilistic inference, decision making and reasoning under uncertainty)
Dr Paul A. Robertson PhD
University Lecturer in Electrical Engineering
(Radio frequency electronics; electro-magnetic sensors & instrumentation; thin film devices)
Dr Chris Sandbrook PhD
Lecturer in Conservation Leadership, Department of Geography
(Biodiversity conservation and its relationship with society)
Professor Simon Schaffer PhD
Professor of History of Science
(Social History of Science)
Professor Lawrence Sherman PhD
Wolfson Professor of Criminology
(Experimental criminology and crime prevention)
Dr Emily F. Shuckburgh PhD
NERC Research Fellow,British Antarctic Survey
Dr Dénes Szűcs PhD
University Senior Lecturer in Psychology
(Cognitive neuroscience of the representation of arithmetic in the brain)
Professor Eric Wolff PhD FRS
Royal Society Professor of Earth Sciences
Research Fellows
Dr Daniele Biasci
Schlumberger Research Fellow
(Autoimmunity & inflammation, Immunogenetics)
Dr David Blagden PhD
Adrian Research Fellow in International Politics
Dr Johan Carlin PhD
Charles & Katharine Darwin Research Fellow
(Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit)
Dr Tanya Hutter
Henslow Research Fellow
(Chemical Physics Group)
Dr Kathryn James
Munby Visiting Fellow in Bibliography
(Reading the Dissolution: Loss and the English Imagination)
Dr Scott Kelly PhD
(Department of Land Economy)
Dr Golam Khandaker
Dr Johannes Knolle
Charles and Katharine Darwin Research Fellow
(Theoretical condensed matter physics)
Dr Evros Loukaides
(Structures Research Group, Department of Engineering)
Dr Tom Maguire
(Politics and International Studies)
Dr Vicky Mills PhD
(Victorian literature)
Dr Marieke Mur
Schlumberger Research Fellow
Dr Pierre Murat PhD
(Department of Chemistry)
Dr Duncan Needham PhD
Charles and Katharine Darwin Research Fellow
(Faculty of History)
Dr Olya Ohrimenko
Microsoft Research Fellow
(Microsoft Research, Cambridge)
Dr James Poskett
Adrian Research Fellow
(History of Science and Medicine)
Dr Taufiq Rahman PhD
Royal Society Research Fellow
(Structure, function and chemico-biological regulation of ion channels)
Dr Ben Raynor
(Faculty of Classics)
Dr K C Sivaramakrishnan
(Computer Laboratory)
Dr Danny Tarlow PhD
Microsoft Research Fellow
(Microsoft Research,Cambridge)
Dr Jenneke van der Wal PhD
(Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics)
Mr Julius Weitzdörfer
Charles & Katharine Darwin Research Fellow
(Faculty of Law)
Honorary Fellows
Sir Michael Atiyah Phd FRS
Dr Simon Bittleston PhD
(Vice-President of Research for Schlumberger)
Sir Arnold Burgen MD FRS
(Pharmacology, Master of Darwin College, 1982-1989)
Mr Bernard M. De L. Cazenove
Professor Chris Dobson, FRS, FMedSci
(Department of Chemistry)
Dr Jeffrey W. Edington BSc PhD DSc
(Metallurgy and Science of Materials)
Professor Sir Alan Fersht, FRS, FMedSci FRS, FMedSci
(Department of Chemistry)
Professor Sir Tony Hoare DSc FRS
(Computer Science)
Dr Christopher M.P. Johnson PhD
Dr Robert H Jones PhD
Mr Stephen Keynes OBE
(Chair, Charles Darwin Trust)
Professor Sir Geoffrey Lloyd FBA
(Ancient Philosophy & Science, Master of Darwin College, 1989 - 2000)
Mrs Nicky Padfield
(Master, Fitzwilliam College, Reader in Criminal and Penal Justice)
The Hon. Robert Rayne
Professor Sir Martin Rees FRS
(Professor of Cosmology and Astrophysics)
Professor Ekhard K.H. Salje PhD FRS
(Mineral Sciences)
Professor Amartya Sen PhD FBA
(Professor of Economics and Philosophy)
Dr Mike Sheppard DPhil
Professor Dame Jean Thomas FRS FMedSci
(Macromolecular biochemistry, Master, St Catherine's College)
Sir Gregory Winter, CBE, FRS, FMedSci
(Master, Trinity College)
Emeritus Fellows
Ms Janine D. Bourriau MA FSA
(McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research)
Dr Nicholas J.B.A. Branson PhD
Peter Brindle
Mr Peter J. Brindle MA MPhil FCMI FInstD
Professor William Brown MA CBE
(Professor of Industrial Relations, Master, Darwin College 2000-2012)
Dr M. Munawar Chaudhri PhD
(Cavendish Laboratory, Head of the Materials Group)
Professor Jennifer A. Clack ScD FRS
Professor and Curator of Vertebrate Paleontology,University Museum of Zoology
(Vertebrate paleontology: the 'fish-tetrapod' transition)
Dr Margaret Cone PhD
(Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies)
Professor John R. Cooper PhD
(Emeritus Professor of Quantum Matter)
Dr R.A. (Tony) Cox ScD
(Atmospheric science)
Professor Christopher Cullen MA PhD
Emeritus Honorary Professor of the History of East Asian Science,Technology & Medicine and Emeritus Director, Needham Research Institute
(History of Science,Technology and Medicine in East Asia; Chinese Mathematics and Astronomy)
Professor A. Philip Dawid ScD
(Emeritus Professor of Statistics)
Professor Andrew C. Fabian OBE PhD FRS
Royal Society Research Professor
(Cosmic Radiation Sources)
Dr Peter Friend PhD
(Earth Sciences)
Mr George T. Gömöri MA B. Litt.
(Hungarian poet, writer and academic)
Dr Reginald F.W. Goodwin PhD
(Veterinary Science)
Professor Dean U. Hawkes
Dr Richard Henderson PhD FRS
(High resolution 3D structures by electron cryomicroscopy)
Professor Felicia A. Huppert PhD
(Emeritus Professor of Psychology)
Dr Ronald G. James PhD
Professor Nicholas Jardine PhD
Professor of History & Philosophy of the Sciences
(Philosophy of history; history of cosmology; history of natural history)
Mr Richard A. King CBE MA FBIM
Professor Ronald A. Laskey PhD FRS OBE
(Emeritus Professor of Animal Embryology)
Professor Ian McConnell PhD MRCVS FRCPath FRSE
(Emeritus Professor of Veterinary Science)
Professor Philip M.J. McNair DPhil PhD
(Emeritus Professor of Italian)
Dr Bruce A. Newton ScD FRCPath
Professor Karalyn Patterson FRS, FMedSci, FBA
Dr Paul Ries PhD
(European Studies)
Professor Sir Patrick Sissons FMedSci
(Regius Professor of Physic 2005 - 2012)
Ms Peta Stevens MA
Professor Donald J. West MD LittD
(Emeritus Professor of Clinical Criminology)
Dr Kathleen M. Wheeler PhD
(Romanticism,Twentieth Century Fiction,and Literary Theory)
Dr Chester White MBE TD BM PhD
Dr Roger G. Whitehead CBE PhD FIBiol
(Maternal and child nutrition)
Dr Abe D. Yoffe ScD
(Cavendish Laboratory, Head of the Materials Group)
Close menu
Site navigation mobile menu